About Fractionated Coconut Oil And Uses.

By | July 17, 2015

resize-1

As  from  the  name  of  the  coconut  oil, fractionated  coconut  oil  is  a  portion of  coconut  oil. As  most  of  us  know  coconut  oil  is  so  good  for  our  pleasant health,  but  even now there  are  some  point that  we  need  to  know  very  well  about  coconut  oil.

It  is  predominantly  made up of  saturated  fatty  acids,  and  which  are  mainly  composed  of  medium  chain fatty  acids.  The  presence  of  saturated  fatty  acids  that’s  an indicator  that  they  are  highly  stable.  Obviously  as  we  know  our  bodies  needs  to  be  continuously  be  filled  with  these,  and  constantly desire for  more  of  them.

Fractionated  coconut oil  is  not  just  like  your  regular  cold- pressed  coconut  oil  which  becomes solid  at  the  room  temperature,  though  it’s ability  as  a  emollient  and  as  a  moisturizer  is  still the  same.

During the  processing  of  the  fractionated   coconut  oil,  it  is  regularly heated,  this  to  separate  certain  fatty  acids  into   it  components. This  step  in  the  general  processing  of  fractionated  coconut  oil  helps  to  clarify,  refine  and  deodorize  the  oil.

The   cost  of  the  fractionated  coconut  oil  is  going  to  be  slightly  higher   due  to  a lot  of  processing  that  is  involved  in  the  processing,  like  hydrolysis  and  steam  distillation.  However  it’s  true  saying  that  the  additional  cost  does  not  have its  own  benefit  and  justification.

Fractionated-Coconut-Oil

Despite  of  the  its high  cost,  it  has  many  additional  advantages  and  uses  that  we  will  look  into,  it  has  long life stay on  shelf, rancidity resistant properties and stability,  and  hope  you  will  find  it  worth  to  pay  the  high  cost  due  to  its  properties  and  advantages.

One  of  the  major  components  that  results  from the  type  of  processing   of  the  coconut  oil  is  the  medium  chain  triglyceride  which  is  known  as  MCT  in  the  industry.  And  that  is  what  comprises  the  fractionated  coconut  oil.

It  usually  stay  clear,  and  in  addition  to  that  it’s highly  stable  for use  in  cream  and  lotions  and  many  other  cosmetics  that  are prepared  for  skin  and  hair.

Being   chemically  different  to  most  other  cosmetic  ingredients  it  acts  as  viscosity  regulator  and  assists  in the  dispersion  of  various  pigments  and  other  additives.

Other  than  this  very common  industrial  uses  of  the  fractionated  coconut  oil,  it  is  also  utilized in the  this  applications:

resize-6

Cosmetics– Used  in  the manufacture  of  soap,  ointments,  lotions  and  other  many  cosmetics.

Medicine– Due  to  its  antiseptic  and  the  disinfectant  properties it  has  been  used  for  medical  purpose  in  health  industries.

It  penetrates  the  skin  quickly,  and  in  health check cases  it  will  be like  the  carrier  for transdermal therapeutic  ingredient. This  ability  also  makes  it  essential  oil and  an  active  one  and  the  best  choice among  medical  practitioners  ad  massage  therapists.

Hair  careFractionated  coconut  oil is  being  used  in  the  hair care  applications,  that  has  improved  and  satisfied  the  needs  of  many  users  due  to  the  effects  and  outcome  it  has.

Aromatherapy-As  we  had  said  earlier that,  it  facilitates  the  absorption  of  the  other   oils  and  herbal  extracts,  it  hence  used  as  a  carrier oil.

Culinary  usage– Used  for  cooking  just  like  any  other  cooking  oil  that  we are  familiar  with,  the  best  thing  about  it  is it  does  not  go  rancid  easily  and  also  is  very  stable.

The  fractionated  coconut  oil  is  also  used  as  the  ultimate  massage  oil  for  it  has:

  • Feather like  emollient, gives  a  soothing  barrier,  and  it  does  not  clog
  • Very soluble  with  other essential
  • It is  virtually  colorless,  non- staining  and
  • Has a  silky, non- greasy
  • Nourishing to  the  skin  and  is  PH  balanced  and  hence  work  with  all  the  skin

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *